Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Version: 1.0
Review Date: 8 September 2014

The RIDE Media privacy policy is written in consideration of the Australian Privacy Principles, in particular Australian Privacy Principle 1 – open and transparent management of personal information.

Our privacy policy covers:

We review and update our privacy policy from time to time.

If you would like a copy of our privacy policy in an alternative format, please contact RIDE Media by calling 02 8399 2270 or emailing admin@ridemedia.com.au.

What kinds of personal information do we hold and collect?

We hold and collect personal information that identifies you so we can fulfil your magazine subscription or product purchase. This information may include your name; your postal and/or residential address; your contact phone number(s); your email address; and payment information, which may include credit card details.

How do we hold and collect personal information?

We hold personal information in our secure customer database.

We also hold personal information in our website database and have security measures in place to protect against unauthorised access to that information.

We collect personal information when individuals:

  • Order products through our website
  • Complete paper order or subscription forms and post them to us
  • Place orders with us over the phone

From time to time we collect personal information indirectly, such as when someone orders a gift for someone else and provides the gift recipient’s personal information so that we can fulfil the gift. In these circumstances, the gift recipient will hear from us when we fulfil their gift, and may contact us if they would like to check or update the personal information about them we hold.

We also collect personal information from companies that provide services on our behalf, including our eMagazine and app providers, our subscription services provider(s) and our online payments providers.

 

Online payments

If you purchase a product on our website using your credit card, your transaction is processed through the secure payment gateway provided by eWay. RIDE Media does not collect or hold your credit card details from these transactions. eWay states that neither we, nor anybody else, will be able to extract the credit card number from an eCommerce transaction on the eWay payment gateway. (See http://www.eway.com.au/company/encryption.) For more information about how eWay treats your personal information, please see their privacy policy online at http://www.eway.com.au/company/legal#privacy.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The purposes for which we collect, hold and use personal information

We collect, hold and use personal information so we can fulfil subscriptions to our magazines; so we can fulfil customers’ orders for items that they purchase through our website or over the phone; and so we can communicate with our customers about the products and services we offer.

 

The purposes for which we disclose personal information

From time to time we disclose personal information to companies that we contract to provide services on our behalf. These companies provide services including distributing our magazines, sending our email newsletter, and processing our secure credit card transactions.

We do not disclose your information to any third party for them to use for their own marketing purposes unless we have your permission to do so.

How can an individual access the personal information about them that we hold, and how can they correct any information that is incorrect?

If you would like to find out what personal information we hold about you, or if you would like to update any personal information we hold about you, please contact the Privacy Officer at RIDE Media by calling 02 8399 2270, Monday to Friday (during business hours AEST) or by emailing admin@ridemedia.com.au.

How can an individual complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how will RIDE Media deal with a complaint of this nature?

If you believe RIDE Media has breached the Australian Privacy Principles and you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by phone on 02 8399 2270, Monday to Friday (during business hours, AEST), or email admin@ridemedia.com.au.

We will respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or if we do not respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving your complaint, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For more about making a complaint to the OAIC, visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

Is RIDE Media likely to disclose personal information to recipients outside Australia?

RIDE Media uses the services of MailChimp – a company based in the state of Georgia in the United States of America – to send email newsletters.

For the purpose of sending email newsletters and information about our services to our customers, we disclose personal information to MailChimp. We have confidence using MailChimp’s services and disclosing personal information to MailChimp because they have a comprehensive privacy policy and are subject to laws that are substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect personal information.

MailChimp’s privacy policy states that they never sell lists or email addresses:

“We don’t, under any circumstances, sell your lists, contact people on your lists, market to people on your lists, steal your lists, or share your lists with any other party, unless it’s required by law.”

See the full MailChimp privacy policy on their website at http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

How do we use ‘Cookies’ on our website?

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that our website may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences and improve your experience on our site. Our website uses a cookie for logged-in visitors.

If you do not want your browser to ‘accept cookies’ from our website, please use your browser’s help or preferences menu to refuse cookies and/or delete existing cookies. Please note that refusing or deleting cookies from our site may have an impact on how our site functions for you, such as when logging in and making purchases.

Share This