[et_pb_section bb_built=”1″ admin_label=”section”][et_pb_row admin_label=”row” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” background_size=”initial”][et_pb_column type=”1_4″][et_pb_text background_layout=”light” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid” _builder_version=”3.0.93″]
Tom Dumoulin will wear the number-one dossard and the scene is set for the Grande Partenza in Israel. The Giro d’Italia begins on Friday 4 May. Here is the provisional start list for the 101st edition.
[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][et_pb_column type=”3_4″][et_pb_text background_layout=”light” use_border_color=”off” _builder_version=”3.0.93″]
The first Grand Tour in years to be contested by teams of just eight riders (rather than the nine that has been the tradition in modern cycling) is soon to begin in Jerusalem. Of the 176 riders at the start of the 2018 Giro d’Italia, eight are expected to be Australians and we can expect each of them to have a considerable impact on the action.
Chris Hamilton joins the team of last year’s winner, Tom Dumoulin.
Ben O’Connor is fresh off an impressive stage win in the Tour of the Alps.
Brendan Canty and Mitch Docker are part of the EF Education First-Drapac team, the only line-up with multiple Australians in the 101st Giro.
Rohan Dennis will be there trying to make a bid for the title… or at least find out how he has managed his form in his quest for a strong GC performance.
Zak Dempster gets a start in the ‘local’ team for the Grande Partenza, the Israel Cycling Academy.
Jack Haig is the only Aussie that’s in the Aussie team, Mitchelton-Scott.
And, of course, Adam Hansen is back for another serve of Grand Tour action… it will be his 20th consecutive three week race, a record that continues to grow.
* * * * *
– The provisional start list was announced earlier this week and you can find it below. –
[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][et_pb_row][et_pb_column type=”4_4″][et_pb_image show_in_lightbox=”off” url_new_window=”off” use_overlay=”off” animation=”left” sticky=”off” align=”left” force_fullwidth=”off” always_center_on_mobile=”on” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid” _builder_version=”3.0.93″ src=”https://www.ridemedia.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/HANSEN-Adam001pp.jpg” show_bottom_space=”on” /][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][et_pb_row][et_pb_column type=”1_4″][et_pb_text background_layout=”light” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid” _builder_version=”3.0.93″]
Adam Hansen (above): in the line-up for his 20th consecutive Grand Tour…
Photo: Yuzuru Sunada
[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][et_pb_column type=”3_4″][et_pb_text background_layout=”light” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid” _builder_version=”3.0.93″]
TEAM SUNWEB | ||
1 | DUMOULIN Tom | NED |
2 | CURVERS Roy | NED |
3 | HAGA Chad | USA |
4 | HAMILTON Chris | AUS |
5 | HOFSTEDE Lennard | NED |
6 | OOMEN Sam | NED |
7 | TEN DAM Laurens | NED |
8 | VERVAEKE Louis | BEL |
D.S. | REEF Marc | |
AG2R LA MONDIALE | ||
11 | GENIEZ Alexandre | FRA |
12 | BIDARD François | FRA |
13 | CHEREL Mikael | FRA |
14 | DENZ Nico | GER |
15 | DUPONT Hubert | FRA |
16 | JAUREGUI Quentin | FRA |
17 | MONTAGUTI Matteo | ITA |
18 | VENTURINI Clement | FRA |
D.S. | BIONDI Laurent | |
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC | ITA | |
21 | GAVAZZI Francesco | ITA |
22 | BALLERINI Davide | ITA |
23 | BELLETTI Manuel | ITA |
24 | CATTANEO Mattia | ITA |
25 | FRAPPORTI Marco | ITA |
26 | MASNADA Fausto | ITA |
27 | TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo Andre | COL |
28 | VENDRAME Andrea | ITA |
D.S. | SAVIO Gianni | |
ASTANA PRO TEAM | KAZ | |
31 | LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel | COL |
32 | BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA P. | ESP |
33 | HIRT Jan | CZE |
34 | KANGERT Tanel | EST |
35 | LUTSENKO Alexey | KAZ |
36 | SANCHEZ Luis Le¢n | ESP |
37 | VILLELLA Davide | ITA |
38 | ZEITS Andrey | KAZ |
D.S. | SHEFER Alexandr | |
BAHRAIN – MERIDA | BRN | |
41 | POZZOVIVO Domenico | ITA |
42 | BOARO Manuele | ITA |
43 | BONIFAZIO Niccolò | ITA |
44 | MOHORIC Matej | SLO |
45 | NIBALI Antonio | ITA |
46 | NOVAK Domen | SLO |
47 | SIUTSOU Kanstantsin | BLR |
48 | VISCONTI Giovanni | ITA |
D.S. | VOLPI Alberto | |
BARDIANI CSF | ITA | |
51 | CICCONE Giulio | ITA |
52 | ANDREETTA Simone | ITA |
53 | BARBIN Enrico | ITA |
54 | CARBONI Giovanni | ITA |
55 | GUARDINI Andrea | ITA |
56 | MAESTRI Mirco | ITA |
57 | ROTA Lorenzo | ITA |
58 | SENNI Manuel | ITA |
D.S. | CUCINOTTA Claudio | |
BMC RACING TEAM | USA | |
61 | DENNIS Rohan | AUS |
62 | BETTIOL Alberto | ITA |
63 | DE MARCHI Alessandro | ITA |
64 | DRUCKER Jean-Pierre | LUX |
65 | FRANKINY Kilian | SUI |
66 | ROCHE Nicolas | IRL |
67 | ROELANDTS Jurgen | BEL |
68 | VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jo | ESP |
D.S. | SCIANDRI Maximilian | |
BORA – HANSGROHE | GER | |
71 | FORMOLO Davide | ITA |
72 | BENEDETTI Cesare | ITA |
73 | BENNETT Sam | IRL |
74 | GROSSSCHARTNER Felix | AUT |
75 | KONRAD Patrick | AUT |
76 | PÖSTLBERGER Lukas | AUT |
77 | SCHWARZMANN Michael | GER |
78 | SELIG Rdiger | GER |
D.S. | POMER Christian | |
GROUPAMA – FDJ | FRA | |
81 | PINOT Thibaut | FRA |
82 | BONNET William | FRA |
83 | LADAGNOUS Matthieu | FRA |
84 | MORABITO Steve | SUI |
85 | PREIDLER Georg | AUT |
86 | REICHENBACH Sébastien | SUI |
87 | ROUX Anthony | FRA |
88 | ROY Jérémy | FRA |
D.S. | JOLY Sebastien | |
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY | ISR | |
91 | HERMANS Ben | BEL |
92 | BOIVIN Guillaume | CAN |
93 | DEMPSTER Zakkari | AUS |
94 | JENSEN August | NOR |
95 | NEILANDS Krists | LAT |
96 | PLAZA Ruben | ESP |
97 | SBARAGLI Kristian | ITA |
98 | SAGIV Guy | ISR |
D.S. | CARLSTROM Kjell | |
LOTTO SOUDAL | BEL | |
101 | WELLENS Tim | BEL |
102 | ARMEE Sander | BEL |
103 | BAK YTTING Lars | DEN |
104 | CAMPENAERTS Victor | BEL |
105 | DEBUSSCHERE Jens | BEL |
106 | HANSEN Adam James | AUS |
107 | VAN DER SANDE Tosh | BEL |
109 | VANENDERT Jelle | BEL |
D.S. | LEYSEN Bart | |
MITCHELTON – SCOTT | AUS | |
111 | CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban | COL |
112 | BEWLEY Sam | NZL |
113 | HAIG Jack | AUS |
114 | JUUL JENSEN Christopher | DEN |
115 | KREUZIGER Roman | CZE |
116 | NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel | ESP |
117 | TUFT Svein | CAN |
118 | YATES Simon Philip | GBR |
D.S. | WHITE Matthew | |
MOVISTAR TEAM | ESP | |
121 | BETANCUR Carlos | COL |
122 | CARAPAZ Richard | ECU |
123 | DE LA PARTE Victor | ESP |
124 | PEDRERO Antonio | ESP |
125 | QUINTANA Dayer | COL |
126 | ROSON GARCIA Jaime | ESP |
127 | SEPULVEDA Eduardo | ARG |
128 | VALLS FERRI Rafael | ESP |
D.S. | GARCIA Jose Vicente | |
QUICK-STEP FLOORS | BEL | |
131 | VIVIANI Elia | ITA |
132 | CAPECCHI Eros | ITA |
133 | CAVAGNA Rémi | FRA |
134 | MØRKØV Michael | DEN |
135 | SABATINI Fabio | ITA |
136 | SCHACHMANN Maximilian | GER |
137 | SENECHAL Florian | FRA |
138 | STYBAR Zdenek | CZE |
D.S. | BRAMATI Davide | |
TEAM DIMENSION DATA | RSA | |
141 | MEINTJES Louis | RSA |
142 | ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor | ESP |
143 | BERHANE Natnael | ERI |
144 | GIBBONS Ryan | RSA |
145 | KING Benjamin | USA |
146 | O’CONNOR Ben | AUS |
147 | JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques W | RSA |
148 | VENTER Jaco | RSA |
D.S. | FERNANDEZ Bingen | |
TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST | USA | |
151 | BROWN Nathan | USA |
152 | CANTY Brendan | AUS |
153 | CARTHY Hugh John | GBR |
154 | DOCKER Mitchell | AUS |
155 | DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd | USA |
156 | MODOLO Sacha | ITA |
157 | VAN ASBROECK Tom | BEL |
158 | WOODS Michael | CAN |
D.S. | GUIDI Fabrizio | |
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN | SUI | |
161 | BELKOV Maxim | RUS |
162 | DOWSETT Alex | GBR |
163 | GONÇALVES José | POR |
164 | KUZNETSOV Viacheslav | RUS |
165 | LAMMERTINK Maurits | NED |
166 | MARTIN Tony | GER |
167 | PLANCKAERT Baptiste | BEL |
168 | SCHMIDT Mads Würtz | DEN |
D.S. | COZZI Claudio | |
TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO | NED | |
171 | BATTAGLIN Enrico | ITA |
172 | BENNETT George | NZL |
173 | BOUWMAN Koen | NED |
174 | VAN EMDEN Jos | NED |
175 | GESINK Robert | NED |
176 | VAN HOECKE Gijs | BEL |
177 | LINDEMAN Bert-Jan | NED |
178 | VAN POPPEL Danny | NED |
D.S. | ENGELS Addy | |
TEAM SKY | GBR | |
181 | FROOME Chris | GBR |
182 | DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David | ESP |
183 | DEIGNAN Philip | IRL |
184 | HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis | COL |
185 | KIRYIENKA Vasil | BLR |
186 | KNEES Christian | GER |
187 | POELS Wout | NED |
188 | PUCCIO Salvatore | ITA |
D.S. | PORTAL Nicolas | |
TREK – SEGAFREDO | USA | |
191 | BRAMBILLA Gianluca | ITA |
192 | BRÄNDLE Matthias | AUT |
193 | DIDIER Laurent | LUX |
194 | IRIZAR ARAMBURU Markel | ESP |
195 | MULLEN Ryan | IRL |
196 | NIZZOLO Giacomo | ITA |
197 | PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson | COL |
198 | PEDERSEN Mads | DEN |
D.S. | BAFFI Adriano | |
UAE TEAM EMIRATES | UAE | |
201 | ARU Fabio | ITA |
202 | ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon Darwin | COL |
203 | CONTI Valerio | ITA |
204 | LAENGEN Vegard Stake | NOR |
205 | MARCATO Marco | ITA |
206 | MORI Manuele | ITA |
207 | POLANC Jan | SLO |
208 | ULISSI Diego | ITA |
D.S. | SCIREA Mario | |
WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA | ITA | |
211 | MARECZKO Jakub | ITA |
212 | BERTAZZO Liam | ITA |
213 | COLEDAN Marco | ITA |
214 | FONZI Giuseppe | ITA |
215 | POZZATO Filippo | ITA |
216 | TURRIN Alex | ITA |
217 | ZARDINI Edoardo | ITA |
218 | ZHUPA Eugert | ALB |
D.S. | SCINTO Luca |
[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]