Tom Dumoulin will wear the number-one dossard and the scene is set for the Grande Partenza in Israel. The Giro d’Italia begins on Friday 4 May. Here is the provisional start list for the 101st edition.

The first Grand Tour in years to be contested by teams of just eight riders (rather than the nine that has been the tradition in modern cycling) is soon to begin in Jerusalem. Of the 176 riders at the start of the 2018 Giro d’Italia, eight are expected to be Australians and we can expect each of them to have a considerable impact on the action.

Chris Hamilton joins the team of last year’s winner, Tom Dumoulin.

Ben O’Connor is fresh off an impressive stage win in the Tour of the Alps.

Brendan Canty and Mitch Docker are part of the EF Education First-Drapac team, the only line-up with multiple Australians in the 101st Giro.

Rohan Dennis will be there trying to make a bid for the title… or at least find out how he has managed his form in his quest for a strong GC performance.

Zak Dempster gets a start in the ‘local’ team for the Grande Partenza, the Israel Cycling Academy.

Jack Haig is the only Aussie that’s in the Aussie team, Mitchelton-Scott.

And, of course, Adam Hansen is back for another serve of Grand Tour action… it will be his 20th consecutive three week race, a record that continues to grow.

 

* * * * *

 

– The provisional start list was announced earlier this week and you can find it below. –

Adam Hansen (above): in the line-up for his 20th consecutive Grand Tour…

Photo: Yuzuru Sunada

TEAM SUNWEB
1DUMOULIN TomNED
2CURVERS RoyNED
3HAGA ChadUSA
4HAMILTON ChrisAUS
5HOFSTEDE LennardNED
6OOMEN SamNED
7TEN DAM LaurensNED
8VERVAEKE LouisBEL
D.S.REEF Marc
AG2R LA MONDIALE
11GENIEZ AlexandreFRA
12BIDARD FrançoisFRA
13CHEREL MikaelFRA
14DENZ NicoGER
15DUPONT HubertFRA
16JAUREGUI QuentinFRA
17MONTAGUTI MatteoITA
18VENTURINI ClementFRA
D.S.BIONDI Laurent
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMECITA
21GAVAZZI FrancescoITA
22BALLERINI DavideITA
23BELLETTI ManuelITA
24CATTANEO MattiaITA
25FRAPPORTI MarcoITA
26MASNADA FaustoITA
27TORRES AGUDELO Rodolfo AndreCOL
28VENDRAME AndreaITA
D.S.SAVIO Gianni
ASTANA PRO TEAMKAZ
31LOPEZ MORENO Miguel AngelCOL
32BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA P.ESP
33HIRT JanCZE
34KANGERT TanelEST
35LUTSENKO AlexeyKAZ
36SANCHEZ Luis Le¢nESP
37VILLELLA DavideITA
38ZEITS AndreyKAZ
D.S.SHEFER Alexandr
BAHRAIN – MERIDABRN
41POZZOVIVO DomenicoITA
42BOARO ManueleITA
43BONIFAZIO NiccolòITA
44MOHORIC MatejSLO
45NIBALI AntonioITA
46NOVAK DomenSLO
47SIUTSOU KanstantsinBLR
48VISCONTI GiovanniITA
D.S.VOLPI Alberto
BARDIANI CSFITA
51CICCONE GiulioITA
52ANDREETTA SimoneITA
53BARBIN EnricoITA
54CARBONI GiovanniITA
55GUARDINI AndreaITA
56MAESTRI MircoITA
57ROTA LorenzoITA
58SENNI ManuelITA
D.S.CUCINOTTA Claudio
BMC RACING TEAMUSA
61DENNIS RohanAUS
62BETTIOL AlbertoITA
63DE MARCHI AlessandroITA
64DRUCKER Jean-PierreLUX
65FRANKINY KilianSUI
66ROCHE NicolasIRL
67ROELANDTS JurgenBEL
68VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco JoESP
D.S.SCIANDRI Maximilian
BORA – HANSGROHEGER
71FORMOLO DavideITA
72BENEDETTI CesareITA
73BENNETT SamIRL
74GROSSSCHARTNER FelixAUT
75KONRAD PatrickAUT
76PÖSTLBERGER LukasAUT
77SCHWARZMANN MichaelGER
78SELIG RdigerGER
D.S.POMER Christian
GROUPAMA – FDJFRA
81PINOT ThibautFRA
82BONNET WilliamFRA
83LADAGNOUS MatthieuFRA
84MORABITO SteveSUI
85PREIDLER GeorgAUT
86REICHENBACH SébastienSUI
87ROUX AnthonyFRA
88ROY JérémyFRA
D.S.JOLY Sebastien
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMYISR
91HERMANS BenBEL
92BOIVIN GuillaumeCAN
93DEMPSTER ZakkariAUS
94JENSEN AugustNOR
95NEILANDS KristsLAT
96PLAZA RubenESP
97SBARAGLI KristianITA
98SAGIV GuyISR
D.S.CARLSTROM Kjell
LOTTO SOUDALBEL
101WELLENS TimBEL
102ARMEE SanderBEL
103BAK YTTING LarsDEN
104CAMPENAERTS VictorBEL
105DEBUSSCHERE JensBEL
106HANSEN Adam JamesAUS
107VAN DER SANDE ToshBEL
109VANENDERT JelleBEL
D.S.LEYSEN Bart
MITCHELTON – SCOTTAUS
111CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan EstebanCOL
112BEWLEY SamNZL
113HAIG JackAUS
114JUUL JENSEN ChristopherDEN
115KREUZIGER RomanCZE
116NIEVE ITURRALDE MikelESP
117TUFT SveinCAN
118YATES Simon PhilipGBR
D.S.WHITE Matthew
MOVISTAR TEAMESP
121BETANCUR CarlosCOL
122CARAPAZ RichardECU
123DE LA PARTE VictorESP
124PEDRERO AntonioESP
125QUINTANA DayerCOL
126ROSON GARCIA JaimeESP
127SEPULVEDA EduardoARG
128VALLS FERRI RafaelESP
D.S.GARCIA Jose Vicente
QUICK-STEP FLOORSBEL
131VIVIANI EliaITA
132CAPECCHI ErosITA
133CAVAGNA RémiFRA
134MØRKØV MichaelDEN
135SABATINI FabioITA
136SCHACHMANN MaximilianGER
137SENECHAL FlorianFRA
138STYBAR ZdenekCZE
D.S.BRAMATI Davide
TEAM DIMENSION DATARSA
141MEINTJES LouisRSA
142ANTON HERNANDEZ IgorESP
143BERHANE NatnaelERI
144GIBBONS RyanRSA
145KING BenjaminUSA
146O’CONNOR BenAUS
147JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques WRSA
148VENTER JacoRSA
D.S.FERNANDEZ Bingen
TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRSTUSA
151BROWN NathanUSA
152CANTY BrendanAUS
153CARTHY Hugh JohnGBR
154DOCKER MitchellAUS
155DOMBROWSKI Joseph LloydUSA
156MODOLO SachaITA
157VAN ASBROECK TomBEL
158WOODS MichaelCAN
D.S.GUIDI Fabrizio
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECINSUI
161BELKOV MaximRUS
162DOWSETT AlexGBR
163GONÇALVES JoséPOR
164KUZNETSOV ViacheslavRUS
165LAMMERTINK MauritsNED
166MARTIN TonyGER
167PLANCKAERT BaptisteBEL
168SCHMIDT Mads WürtzDEN
D.S.COZZI Claudio
TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBONED
171BATTAGLIN EnricoITA
172BENNETT GeorgeNZL
173BOUWMAN KoenNED
174VAN EMDEN JosNED
175GESINK RobertNED
176VAN HOECKE GijsBEL
177LINDEMAN Bert-JanNED
178VAN POPPEL DannyNED
D.S.ENGELS Addy
TEAM SKYGBR
181FROOME ChrisGBR
182DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO DavidESP
183DEIGNAN PhilipIRL
184HENAO MONTOYA Sergio LuisCOL
185KIRYIENKA VasilBLR
186KNEES ChristianGER
187POELS WoutNED
188PUCCIO SalvatoreITA
D.S.PORTAL Nicolas
TREK – SEGAFREDOUSA
191BRAMBILLA GianlucaITA
192BRÄNDLE MatthiasAUT
193DIDIER LaurentLUX
194IRIZAR ARAMBURU MarkelESP
195MULLEN RyanIRL
196NIZZOLO GiacomoITA
197PANTANO GOMEZ JarlinsonCOL
198PEDERSEN MadsDEN
D.S.BAFFI Adriano
UAE TEAM EMIRATESUAE
201ARU FabioITA
202ATAPUMA HURTADO Jhon DarwinCOL
203CONTI ValerioITA
204LAENGEN Vegard StakeNOR
205MARCATO MarcoITA
206MORI ManueleITA
207POLANC JanSLO
208ULISSI DiegoITA
D.S.SCIREA Mario
WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIAITA
211MARECZKO JakubITA
212BERTAZZO LiamITA
213COLEDAN MarcoITA
214FONZI GiuseppeITA
215POZZATO FilippoITA
216TURRIN AlexITA
217ZARDINI EdoardoITA
218ZHUPA EugertALB
D.S.SCINTO Luca